DocketNumber: Civ. No. 11-718-SLR
[…] . This is apparently the basis for Duphily’s unjust enrichment claim.
. This is the basis for Duphily’s conversion claim.
. There is no discussion in the complaint of Curlett’s employment conditions at, or any retaliation by, Madison between the May 2008 meeting when Waryga determined to end the relationship with DCS and the elimination of Curlett’s position in October 2010 other than a statement that he had been told he had a "bulls-eye” on his back following the DCS affair.
. Specifically, 29 Del. C. § 5115 states in relevant part: “No public employee shall be discharged, threatened or otherwise discriminated against with respect to the terms or conditions of employment because that public employee reported, in a written or oral communication to an elected official, a violation or suspected violation of a law or regulation promulgated under the law of the United States, this State, its school districts, or a county or municipality of this State unless the employee knows that the report is false.”
. The court recognizes that plaintiff Curlett is a Delaware resident; nevertheless, the Act is directed to employees in the State, not residents of the State.
. The above discussion of the Act applies to JVIC and Madison, whereas this section applies to all claims against JVIC only.