DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 76-293
[…] “[T]he court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice, and order such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or without back pay . . . , or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g).
29 U.S.C. § 626(b) provides in relevant part:
“. . .In any action brought to enforce this chapter the court shall have jurisdiction to grant such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including without limitation judgments compelling employment, reinstatement or promotion, or enforcing the liability for amounts deemed to be unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation under this section.”
Similarly, 29 U.S.C. § 626(c) provides in relevant part:
“Any person may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter
The contrast between the two statutes is striking. The clear inference from the wording of the Title VII section is that Congress contemplated only equitable relief and hence the award of any monetary relief can only be viewed as part of that equitable remedy.