DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 76-293
[…] . “As our cases indicate, the ‘legal’ nature of an issue is determined by considering, first, the pre-merger custom with reference to such questions; second, the remedy sought; and, third, the practical abilities and limitations of juries. . . ” (Ross v. Bernhard, 396 U.S. 531, 538 n. 10, 90 S.Ct. 733, 738, 24 L.Ed.2d 729 (1970)).
. The Court is aware that money damages may not always constitute legal relief. Cf. Curtis v.
. The Rogers court expressly declined to decide the question because it was not raised on appeal. Rogers v. Exxon Research and Engineering Co., supra, at n. 14.
. 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides in relevant part:
“[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title.”
. See pp. 503-04, n.7.
. Similarly, on this record, it appears that the questions of state contract law will have to be decided whether or not Count IV remains in this suit. Hence, dismissal of Count IV would not avoid an unnecessary decision of state law. United Mine Workers v.