DocketNumber: 172, 2021
[…] M & M, Inc.,329 A.2d 360
, 362 (Del. 1974); see also Hazout v. Tsang Mun Ting,134 A.3d 274
, 287 n.42 (Del. 2016) (collecting cases). 48 See Price Dawe,28 A.3d at 1067
. We stress that STOLI arrangements are unique in that they are not simply void ab initio, anathema to hundreds of years of public policy, or violative of the Delaware Constitution, but they boast all three of these unenviable qualities. This is why we have 20 requires the pressing of an “adverse claim,” which UCC § 8-102(a)(1) defines as “a claim that a claimant has a property interest in a financial asset and that it is a violation of the rights of the claimant for another person to hold, transfer, or deal with the financial asset.”49 Nobody can have a “property interest” in a STOLI policy or its proceeds, however, because, as this Court held in Price Dawe, such policies are “nullities”—invalid human-life wagers that never come into legal existence.50 Similarly, because STOLI policies are void ab initio, when an investor