DocketNumber: 172, 2021
[…] On the other hand, if Wells Fargo retained any of the proceeds for itself, then it is very much a ‘payee under [a] contract made in violation’ of the insurable interest statute.37 33 6 Del. C. § 8-502. 34 Id. § 8-115. 35 Estate of Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,379 F. Supp. 3d 1263
, 1279 (S.D. Fla. 2019), aff’d in part and questions certified,998 F.3d 1186
(11th Cir. 2021). 36Id.
37Id.
(final alteration in the original) (citations omitted). 17 For the reasons discussed below, we hold that the District Court was correct: Section 2704(b) defendants cannot assert defenses under UCC §§ 8-502 or 8-115. i. Section 2704(b) Defendants Cannot Assert a UCC § 8-502 Defense. Section 8-502 of the Delaware UCC provides: An action based on an adverse claim to a financial asset, whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory, may not be asserted against a person who acquires a security entitlement under Section 8-501 for value and without notice of the adverse claim.38 As an initial matter, a successful defense under UCC § 8-502 would require the facts to support the conclusion that the defendant acquired a security entitlement “for value” and “without notice” of the adverse claim.