DocketNumber: 172, 2021
[…] Section 2704(b) Defendants Cannot Assert a UCC § 8-115 Defense. Wells Fargo acted as a securities intermediary for Berkshire when Berkshire purchased the Policy in 2013. When Malkin died in 2014 and AIG paid the death benefit, Wells Fargo received it and deposited it into Berkshire’s account. Wells Fargo now argues that, under Section 8-115 of the Delaware UCC, a securities intermediary that receives a death benefit paid on a STOLI policy and credits the funds to its customer’s securities account cannot be held liable for the death benefit in an estate’s action under Section 2704(b).54 Section 8-115 of the Delaware UCC provides that: A securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an effective entitlement order, or a broker or other agent or bailee that has dealt with a financial asset at the direction of its customer or principal, is not liable to a person having an adverse claim to the financial asset, unless the securities intermediary, or broker or other agent or bailee: (1) took the action after it had been served with an injunction, restraining order, or other legal process enjoining it from doing so, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, and had a reasonable opportunity to act on the injunction, restraining order, or other legal process; or 54 Wells Fargo’s Opening Br. at 8–9. 23 (2) acted in collusion with the wrongdoer in violating the rights of the adverse claimant; or (3) in the case of a security certificate that has been stolen, acted with notice of the adverse claim.55 We hold that, as with UCC § 8-502, UCC § 8-115 does not apply to an Estate’s claim under Section 2704(b). This is because both provisions only operate against an “adverse claim.”