DocketNumber: 172, 2021
[…] C. § 2704 the requirement that a person procuring a life insurance policy have an “insurable interest” in the life of the insured. Section 2704(a) provides: Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his or her personal representatives or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.16 The remedy for violations of the insurable interest requirement is set forth in Section 2704(b), which provides that: If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or his or her executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them.17 14 Price Dawe,28 A.3d at
1070–1071 (citing Del. Const. art. II, § 17). 15 Price Dawe,28 A.3d at
1067 & 1068 n.25. 16 18 Del. C. § 2704(a).