Citation Numbers: 420 A.2d 170, 1980 Del. LEXIS 413
[…] Proposed Delaware Criminal Code § 281 (1967); Senate Bill 356, 126th General Assembly, § 476. (The underlined words were omitted from the Bill as enacted).
The omitted language also appears in § 475 of the Delaware Criminal Code with Commentary *175 (1973) which was published after the enactment of 58 Del.Laws, c. 497, § 1. And, § 475 of the Delaware Criminal Code with Commentary appears exactly as § 475 was obviously intended to have been enacted into law. Further, the Commentary to § 475 of the Delaware Criminal Code (1973) reaffirms the second of the two-fold purposes of the immunity statute, namely, to extend immunity under certain circumstances "to cases in which the accused was granted immunity from prosecution for a different offense", stating as follows: