Citation Numbers: 420 A.2d 170, 1980 Del. LEXIS 413
[…] This, then, brings us to 11 Del.C. § 475.[5]
Section 475 recognizes the power of the Attorney General and his deputies, or the Court, under § 3506, to grant immunity from prosecution in two respects. The first sentence permits an affirmative defense based on immunity as to prosecution "for that offense" for which immunity has been granted. The second sentence then covers immunity that is based on that granted "for a different offense." But as to the latter, § 475 reads:
"It is also an affirmative defense that the accused was granted immunity from prosecution for a different offense when prosecution for the offense [sic] as to which immunity was granted under § 208 of this title, provided that the Attorney General or his deputy may, in granting immunity, stipulate that the immunity applies only to a specific offense, in which case effect shall be given to the stipulation."
It is obvious that the second sentence of § 475 has been garbled so as to be unintelligible and hence incapable of application as written.