DocketNumber: 164, 2015
[…] The Superior Court did not err in finding that Johnson failed to meet either prong of the Strickland standard. (6) Johnson next argues the Superior Court erred in denying his Strickland claim for trial counsel’s failure to object to the admission under11 Del. C
. § 3507 of Napier’s out-of-court statement. Johnson claims the statement was involuntary. When Napier was brought in for questioning, the police suggested things would become more difficult for his family if he did not cooperate. Napier then confessed his involvement and identified Johnson as a co-conspirator. (7) Under11 Del. C
. § 3507, “the voluntary, out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.” According to the statute, the statement must be voluntary. Prior to any questioning by the detective, Napier was given a Miranda warning. During the interview, the 4 detective did bring up Napier’s children and family, but he did not threaten them or threaten to take them away.