DocketNumber: 346, 2020
[…] C. § 1448(e)(1)(c). (7) At the time Jones committed the person-prohibited offense in 2014, the relevant portions of Section 1448 provided as follows: 2 Fountain v. State,2014 WL 4102069
, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014). 3Id. 4
Brittingham v. State,705 A.2d 577
, 578 (Del. 1998). 3 (c) Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm or ammunition for a firearm, and the violation is one of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8) of this section, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is eligible for sentencing pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a class C felony…. (e)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of: a. Three years at Level V, if the person has previously been convicted of a violent felony; b. Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date; or c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.5 Under Section 1448(e)(3), a “violent felony” is a felony defined as violent by 11 Del. C. § 4201(c).