DocketNumber: 156, 2015
[…] Moreover, Thomas admitted during his testimony at trial that he knowingly assisted Heath in entering an occupied apartment that did not belong 3 D.R.E. 801(d)(2) provides that a party-opponent’s out-of-court statements are not hearsay. Thus, such statements are admissible at trial. 411 Del. C
. § 274 provides in relevant part that when two or more people are criminally liable for an offense that is divided into degrees, “each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state….” 5 Wainwright v. State,504 A.2d 1096
, 1100 (Del. 1996). 6 Under11 Del. C
. § 829(b) (Supp. 2014), a “dwelling” means a building that is usually occupied by a person lodging there at night. 7 The second degree burglary statute,11 Del. C