DocketNumber: 156, 2015
[…] Thus, such statements are admissible at trial. 411 Del. C
. § 274 provides in relevant part that when two or more people are criminally liable for an offense that is divided into degrees, “each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state….” 5 Wainwright v. State,504 A.2d 1096
, 1100 (Del. 1996). 6 Under11 Del. C
. § 829(b) (Supp. 2014), a “dwelling” means a building that is usually occupied by a person lodging there at night. 7 The second degree burglary statute,11 Del. C
. § 825, provides in relevant part under subsection (a)(1) that a “person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully … in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein.” 6 to her. Under these circumstances, the absence of an instruction under § 274 was not error. (12) Thomas next contends that he did not receive sufficient prior notice of the State’s motion to seek habitual offender sentencing in order to prepare a defense. There is no merit to this claim.