DocketNumber: 156, 2015
[…] In fact, Thomas’s only response to the State’s habitual offender motion was to admit on the record that he had been convicted of each of the four predicate felonies set forth in the State’s motion. Thus, we reject this claim on appeal. (13) Moreover, Thomas’s claim that his New Jersey convictions for third degree burglary were not qualifying predicate offenses for habitual offender sentencing is simply incorrect. The relevant habitual offender statute,11 Del. C
. § 4214(a), provides that “[a]ny person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony … under the laws of this State, and/or any other state … who shall thereafter be 811 Del. C
. § 4215(b) (2007). 7 convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an [sic] habitual offender….”9 Thus, Thomas’s felony convictions in New Jersey qualified as predicate offenses under Section 4214(a). His claim to the contrary has no merit.