DocketNumber: 221, 2015
[…] Const. art. IV, § 12. limits the ability of property owners leasing land to owners of manufacture homes to increase rent above the applicable consumer price index.1 This appeal comes to us from the Superior Court, which reversed the decision of the arbitrator and denied the Landlord the right to implement any rent increase by relying on one ground. That ground involved the Superior Court‟s de novo determination that when the Landlord convened the meetings with the homeowners required under25 Del. C
. § 7043(b), the Landlord failed to “in good faith, disclose all of the material factors resulting in the decision to increase the rent”2 because it did not present a market rent study that it attempted to introduce at the later arbitration, or any other verifiable documentation.3 The market rent study provided a detailed perspective on rents at allegedly comparable properties in support of the Landlord‟s position that the