DocketNumber: 221, 2015
[…] C
. § 7044. That usage, although loose, is associated with the kind of review that is given to determinations by administrative agencies. Under that form of review, if a factual finding of the initial tribunal is supported by substantial evidence, that finding must be given deference. See, e.g.,29 Del. C
. § 10142 (providing, similar to the old version of the statutes, that an appeal of an administrative agency‟s decision shall be “on the record without a trial de novo” but also providing that the trial court‟s “review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency‟s decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency”); Angstadt v. Red Clay Consol. Sch. Dist.,4 A.3d 382