DocketNumber: 39, 2016
[…] Florida, — U.S.-, 136 S.Ct. 616, 193 L.Ed.2d 504 (2016).
. 490 U.S. 638, 109 S.Ct. 2055, 104 L.Ed.2d 728 (1989) (per curiam), overruled in part by Hurst v. Florida,-U.S.-, 136 S.Ct. 616, 193 L.Ed.2d 504 (2016).
. Hurst, 136 S.Ct. at 623 (emphasis added).
. Id. at 624 (emphasis added).
. See id. at 619. The United States Supreme Court has made clear that the determination as to whether aggravating circumstances exist is “purely factual.” Kansas v. Carr, — U.S. -, 136 S.Ct. 633, 642, 193 L.Ed.2d 535 (2016).
. Under 11 Del. C. § 4209, the sentencing judge cannot impose the sentence of death unless the jury "first finds unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 statutory aggravating circumstance. ...” 11 Del. C. § 4209(d)(1). However, if a jury finds unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance, the court, "after considering the findings and recommendation of the jury and without hearing or reviewing any additional evidence, shall impose a sentence of death if the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence” that the "aggravating circumstances found by the Court to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found by the Court to exist.” Id. (emphasis added).