DocketNumber: 420, 2014
[…] Smith was sentenced to a six-month minimum mandatory commitment to a treatment facility. This appeal followed. (7) We review a Family Court judge’s denial of a motion forjudgment of acquittal “to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, supported each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.”" For the purposes of this inquiry, “[w]e do not distinguish between direct and circumstantial evidence” of a defendant’s guilt? (8) Under 11 Del. C
. § 1442, a person is guilty of CCDW “when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license . . . 3’“ Whether a weapon is “about the person” is determined by considering whether the weapon was immediately available and accessible to the person.7 “We also have explained that the following factors—known as the Dubin factorsa—should be considered in evaluating the question of accessibility