DocketNumber: 12, 2017
[…] The claim is without merit. When the argument was made at trial, the Superior Court determined, and we agree, that the trial testimony was sufficient to support a reasonable inference that Cephas concealed himself in the bedroom closet because of consciousness of guilt and therefore a jury instruction on evasion of arrest was warranted.15 Second, Cephas claims for the first time that the jury instruction “for 3507 statement” was “inadequate.”16 Because he did not raise this vague argument below, we review the record only for plain error. Under11 Del. C
. § 3507, “the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.”17 In this case, the Superior Court properly admitted Theresa’s videotaped Child Advocacy Center interview into evidence under § 3507 and properly instructed the jury members that they must “decide whether an out-of- court statement is credible or believable and how much weight it should be