DocketNumber: 438, 2015
[…] His conviction was affirmed."' (l 2) Holmes then filed a pro se motion for postconviction relief claiming two instances of ineffective assistance of counsel, prosecutorial misconduct, and abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court. On June 7, 2012, the trial court adopted a Commissioner’s recommendation and denied Holmes’s motion. In May 2013, this Court reversed the trial court’s denial after finding that Holmes was entitled to '° In Delaware, the "choice-of-evils" defense is codified under ll Del. C. § 463, which states: [C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the defendant, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. " Holmes v. State, 2010 WL 50439]0 (Del.