Judges: Quillen, Horsey, Moore
[…] As we said in Reader, "property of another person", defined in 11 Del.C. § 857(5), simply describes the subject of theft as property which the defendant has no right to possess. 349 A.2d at 747.
Similarly here, 11 Del.C. § 851, Receiving Stolen Property, supra note 1, requires, inter alia, receipt, retention or disposal of "property of another person". Accordingly, the single offense rule is applicable in this case. See also this Court's explanation of the subject in Passerin v. State, Del.Supr., 419 A.2d 916, 924-25 (1980).
[4] 11 Del.C. § 521(c) provides in pertinent part:
(c) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense when an element of the offense is agreement with the person with whom he is alleged to have conspired, or when the person with whom he is alleged to have conspired is necessarily involved with him in the commission of the offense.
[5] Rule 36 provides:
"Rule 36, Clerical Mistakes
Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the Court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the Court orders."