Citation Numbers: 374 A.2d 271, 1977 Del. LEXIS 663
[…] There is a degree of exactness to which statutes of this type must attain to meet constitutional requirements, and that degree is met by the riot statute. As was stated in the Ayers decision: “When a case arises on the factual fringe, the courts will see to it that the statute is applied within the limits of a fair understanding of the legislative intent.” 260 A.2d at 166. This case did not approach that factual fringe; rather it presented a situation which the statute was specifically designed to remedy.
Affirmed.
. 11 Del.C. § 1302 provides in pertinent part:
“A person is guilty of riot when he participates with 2 or more persons in a course of disorderly conduct:
“(1) With intent to commit or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor; or
“(2) With intent to prevent or coerce official action; or
“(3) When the accused or any other participant to the knowledge of the accused uses or plans to use a firearm or other deadly weapon.”
, On August 30, 1975, the victim died of the wounds received in the shooting. See Bailey v. State, Del.Supr., 363 A.2d 312 (1976).