DocketNumber: 185, 2016
[…] Austin‟s sole argument on appeal is that he could not be convicted or sentenced for PDWCF because the metal rod that he used to threaten the victim during the robbery was not a “deadly weapon.” (4) Even if we assume that Austin‟s claim was properly raised in a motion for correction of sentence and was not otherwise procedurally barred, it is clear that the Superior Court committed no error in denying his motion because there is no substantive merit to his claim that a two-foot long metal rod is not a deadly weapon. Under11 Del. C
. § 222(5), a “deadly weapon” includes “any „dangerous instrument,‟ as defined in paragraph (4) of this section, which is used, or attempted to be used, to cause death or serious physical injury.” 2 Section 222(4) defines “dangerous instrument” to include “any instrument, article or substance which, 1 Austin v. State,2012 WL 1952326
(Del. May 30, 2012). 211 Del. C
. § 222(5). 2 under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” 3 The two- foot rod that Austin used to threaten the victim during the course of the robbery in this case constitutes a deadly weapon within the meaning of the statute.4 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Leo E. Strine, Jr.