DocketNumber: No. 535, 1996
[…] We hold that the inmates have a clear statutory right to receive copies of the disciplinary rules and that the Superior Court erred in dismissing that claim. The inmates’ claim with respect to operating regulations requires factual development and also should be reinstated. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
Appellants base both of their claims on 11 Del.C. § 6535, which provides in relevant part:
The Department [of Correction] shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the Department, including procedures for dealing with violations. A copy of such rules shall be provided to each inmate.
They argue that the statute plainly requires the Department to give them copies of the disciplinary rules and that the Department’s practice of making the rules available for review does not satisfy the statutory mandate. We agree.