Citation Numbers: 528 A.2d 870, 1987 Del. LEXIS 1175
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.
[1] 11 Del.C. § 632(1) states:
"A person is guilty of manslaughter when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person."
[2] Codefendant, Leotha Tyree, was also convicted in the same trial of manslaughter in the death of Jeffrey Oxendine, Jr. and was sentenced to nine years' imprisonment. On direct appeal, this Court has affirmed her conviction. Tyree v. State, Del.Supr., 510 A.2d 222 (1986) (Order).
[3] 11 Del.C. § 612(1) states:
"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person."
Assault in the Second Degree is a Class C felony for which the range of punishment is 2 to 20 years.
[4] This practice is often employed in murder cases when the State is unsure as to what type of murder, i.e., intentional, second degree, felony murder, etc., has taken place.
Healy v.