DocketNumber: No. 243, 2011
[…] . 562 A.2d 1194, 1196 (Del. 1989) (describing relevant exclusion as "incompatible with the no-fault nature of PIP coverage”).
. Nationwide, 702 A.2d at 918, n. 4 ("This Court’s position that these exclusions violate public policy regardless of any modification for the statutory minimum [limit] was reiterated when we followed Wagamon in Bass v. Horizon Assurance Company”).
. Nationwide, 702 A.2d at 918 ("The General Assembly intended [to] ... afford[ ] opportunities for acquiring more than the statutorily mandated minimum amount of automobile insurance coverage.”) (citing 21 Del. C. § 2118(d) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies providing coverage more extensive than the minimum coverages required by this section or to require the segregation of such minimum coverages from other coverages in the same policy.”)).
.State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wagamon, 541 A.2d 557 (Del.1988), for example, states that:
The Delaware Financial Responsibility Law mandates a system of insurance intended to protect and compensate persons injured in automobile accidents.