DocketNumber: No. 243, 2011
[…] .Dissenting Op. at 504-05.
. LeVan v. Independence Mall, Inc., 940 A.2d 929, 932 (Del.2007) ("The goal of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to legislative intent.”).
. Nationwide General Ins. Co. v. Seeman, 702 A.2d 915, 918 (Del. 1997) (declaring void, on public policy grounds, an exclusion limiting coverage to household members to statutory minimum rather than otherwise applicable policy limit).
. Id.
. Harris v. Prudential Property & Cas. Ins. Co., 632 A.2d 1380, 1381-82 (Del. 1993).
. See, 21 Del. C. § 2118(e) (requiring insurance policies "purporting to satisfy” the statute's requirements to contain a provision "which states that, notwithstanding any of the other terms ... of the policy, the coverage afforded shall be at least as extensive as the minimum coverage required by this section").
. Mason v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 1997 WL 524129, at *2-3 (Del.Super.