DocketNumber: No. 88, 2012
[…] On appeal, we resolve two principal issues: (1) what liens are discharged when real property is sold at a sheriffs sale and (2) in what order are proceeds from the sale disbursed to the discharged hen holders.
A. Because real property sold at a sheriffs sale is taken free of all nonmortgage liens on the land, CACH’s judgment lien was discharged at the sale.
Two statutes, based on the public policy to disencumber lands as much as possible from liens, require the sheriff to discharge all nonmortgage liens when selling property at a foreclosure sale. First, according to 10 Del. C. § 4985, real property purchased at a sheriffs sale must be free from all liens against the previous owner: “Real estate sold by virtue of execution process shall be discharged from all liens thereon against the defendant ... except such liens as have been created by mortgage or mortgages prior to any general liens.”
The second statute cited by the parties, 10 Del. C. § 5066, also provides that land sold after foreclosure shall be discharged from all incumbrances incurred by the pri- or owner.