DocketNumber: No. 185, 2013
[…] Tenaglia-Evans reflects our determination that the common law rules regarding implied agreements are unaffected by that change in section 2321. Therefore, Andreason’s claim that the foundational underpinning of the “feeling of compulsion” doctrine has been eliminated by the removal of the three-day rule, in section 2821, is without merit.
Title 19, section 2322(h)
Alternatively, Andreason argues our common law “feeling of compulsion” jurisprudence has been abrogated by the General Assembly’s adoption of title 19, section 2322(h) of the Delaware Code. Section 2322(h) reads in its entirety, as follows:
(h) An employer or insurance carrier may pay any health care invoice or indemnity benefit without prejudice to the employer’s or insurance carrier’s right to contest the compensability of the underlying claim or the appropriateness of future payments of health care or indemnity benefits. In order for any provision or payment of health care services to constitute a payment without prejudice, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the health care provider and the employee a clear and concise explanation of the payment, including the specific expenses that are being paid, the date on which such charges are paid, and the following statement, which shall be conspicuously displayed on the explanation in at least 14-point type: This claim is IN DISPUTE and payment is being made without prejudice to the Employer’s right to dispute the com-pensability of the workers’ compensation claim generally or the Employer’s obligation to pay this bill in particular.
(1) Partial payment of the uncontested portion of a partially contested health care invoice shall be considered a payment without prejudice to the right to contest the unpaid portion of a health care invoice, provided the above notice requirements are met.
(2) No payment without prejudice made under a reservation of rights pur*124 suant to this subsection shall be subject to return, recapture or offset, absent a showing that the claim for payment was fraudulent.
(3) No payment without prejudice that complies with the above is admissible as evidence to establish that the claim is compensable.
(4) No payment without prejudice that complies with the above shall extend the statute of limitations unless the claim is otherwise determined by agreement or the Board to be compensable.
On appeal to the Superior Court, An-dreason argued for the first time that the relevant legal test was not the standard set forth in Tenaglia-Evans, but rather the test provided under title 19, section 2322(h) (the “section 2322(h) claim”).