DocketNumber: 168, 2014
[…] different scenarios under which a person can be found guilty of felony Resisting Arrest, as evidenced by three subsections separated by a disjunctive “or.” 14 The first two subsections require proof of intentional conduct, whereas the third subsection does not expressly set forth the state of mind required for a person to be found guilty of that criminal offense.15 Given that the General Assembly has chosen to employ the word “intentionally” in only two of the three subsections of the statute, it is reasonable to assume that the General Assembly intended to distinguish among those subsections.16 Accordingly, we reject Cauffman’s 12 See11 Del. C
. § 252 (“When a statute defining an offense prescribes the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the provision shall apply to all the elements of the offense, unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.”). 13 See11 Del. C
. § 1257. 14Id. 15 Id.
16 See Watson v. State,2010 WL 376882
, at *2 (Del.