DocketNumber: 168, 2014
[…] C
. § 1257, provided that: (a) A person is guilty of resisting arrest with force or violence when: (1) The person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person by use of force or violence towards said peace officer; or (2) Intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest against them by use of force or violence towards said peace officer; or (3) Injures or struggles with said peace officer causing injury to the peace officer. Resisting arrest with force or violence is a class G felony. 6 Dickerson v. State,975 A.2d 791
, 797 (Del. 2009). 7 Ward v. State,575 A.2d 1156
, 1159 (Del. 1990) (quoting11 Del. C
. § 206(c)). 8Ward, 575 A.2d at 1159
(citing Williams v. State,494 A.2d 1237
, 1241-42 (Del. 1985); Matthews v. State,310 A.2d 645
, 646 (Del. 1973)). 5 (b) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest. Resisting arrest is a class A misdemeanor. 9 (10) Cauffman argues that had the jury been instructed on the lesser included offense, she would have been found guilty of the misdemeanor Resisting Arrest and not the felony Resisting Arrest.