DocketNumber: 168, 2014
[…] C
. § 1257 to require a state of mind less stringent than intentional conduct contravenes the purpose of the Delaware Criminal Code. This argument is similarly misplaced. Section 201 of Title 11 establishes that one of the general purposes of the Criminal Code is “[t]o differentiate upon reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor.” 18 Section 1257 accomplishes that purpose by differentiating between, on the one hand, the use force or violence against a police officer, and on the other hand, actually causing injury to the police officer.