Citation Numbers: 619 A.2d 900, 1993 Del. LEXIS 9
[…] Talbot's alleged medical negligence to the University and the Student Health Care Center, are time barred, her complaint alleges timely claims of direct and independent negligence by the University and the Student Health Center.[4]
The parties agree that the statute of limitations which controls Greco's non-vicarious claims of direct and independent negligence against the University and the Student Health Center are governed by the statute of limitations which generally applies to personal injury actions. 10 Del.C. § 8119. That general statute of limitations for personal injuries provides that "[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained...." Id. Accordingly, the question which must be answered, to determine the operative date of the time bar in that statute of limitations, is: upon which date did the statute begin to run, i.e., when was the personal injury "sustained"?