DocketNumber: 25, 2016
[…] III. ANALYSIS
The two issues we address in this opinion involve our review of the Superior Court’s interpretation of the Rent Justification Act. “We review issues of statutory construction and interpretation de novo.”
A. The Superior Court Correctly Determined That The Act Required The Landowner to Show That The Increase Was Directly Related, to Operating, Maintaining, or Improving The Community
The outcome-determinative issue over which' the parties disagree involves the proper interpretation of § 7042, specifically the section requiring that “[t]he proposed rent increase is directly related to operating, maintaining or improving the manufactured home community, and justified by 1 or more factors listed under subsection (c) of this section.”
By its ■ plain terms; § 7042 requires a landowner wishing to raise the rent above CPI-U to show both that- “[t]he proposed rent increase is directly related to operating, maintaining or improving the manufactured home community, and,” that the increase is “justified by 1 or more [of the
The Rent Justification Act is effectively a rent control statute. Landowners are able to set whatever initial rent the market can bear when they attract new tenants.