Judges: Christie, Horsey, Holland
[…] This Court remanded Coleman's case to the Superior Court for a decision on that motion. The Superior Court, in a letter opinion dated October 7, 1988, concluded that "the restraint used by the defendant incident to the robbery does not qualify as kidnapping." Accordingly, the Superior Court withdrew one of the two life sentences which had been imposed.
[2] This includes persons suspected of involvement in completed crimes. United States v. Hensley, 469 U.S. 221, 227, 105 S. Ct. 675, 679, 83 L. Ed. 2d 604 (1985).
[3] These principles have been codified in Delaware. 11 Del.C. § 1902 provides:
(a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who he has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of him his name, address, business abroad and where he is going.
(b) Any person so questioned who fails to identify himself or explain his actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
(c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.
[4] In a "balancing of the interests" test, the United States Supreme Court has determined that the intrusion on a person which results from a stop and brief investigatory detention supported by reasonable suspicion is outweighed by the government's interests in "crime prevention", Terry v.