Judges: Christie, Horsey, Holland
[…] Following a search of the area, a jacket was found, which, according to police, was later identified by the victim as being the jacket worn by her assailant.
[17] See supra note 14.
[18] See supra notes 6 and 10.
[19] D.R.E. 404(b) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
[20] 11 Del.C. § 783A provides, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he unlawfully restrains another person with any of the following purposes:
....
(4) To inflict physical injury upon him or to violate or abuse him sexually;
and the actor does not voluntarily release the victim alive, unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.
[21] See supra note 1.
[22] See also Howard v. State, Del.Supr., 549 A.2d 692, 694-95 (1988) (limiting instruction when evidence of prior crimes is admitted operates prospectively).
United States v. Vincent Anthony Magda ( 1976 )
United States v. Tunya Reginera Poitier ( 1987 )
United States v.