DocketNumber: 617, 2007, 611, 2007
[…] The judgments of the Superior Court are reversed and these matters are remanded *840 for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.[21]
[1] Jackson v. State, 374 A.2d 1 (Del. 1977).
[2] See Brown v. State, 947 A.2d 1062 (Del. 2007). Andrew Brown's convictions were affirmed on appeal. See Brown v. State, 2008 WL 1953517, at *1 (Del.Supr.).
[3] Title 11, section 3507 of the Delaware Code relevantly provides that "[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.... regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not." Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3507(a), (b).
[4] Dillard referred to Whye as his "sister," even though he testified that she was not his natural sister but rather his brother's girlfriend. According to Whye, Dillard had his own bedroom in her house.
[5] Wright v.