Citation Numbers: 538 A.2d 1104, 1988 Del. LEXIS 76
[…] People v. Darwall, 82 Mich.App. 652, 267 N.W.2d 472, 476 (1978).
This case presents the initial occasion for this Court to interpret and review the operation of 11 Del.C. § 401 and the amendments to other sections of the Delaware Criminal Code that were a part of the same legislation.
The first issue which Daniels raises in the present appeal involves the interpretation of 11 Del.C. § 408(a), which was enacted in 1982 concurrently with the modification of 11 Del.C. § 401. The former provides:
Where a defendant's defense is based upon allegations which, if true, would be grounds for a verdict of "guilty, but mentally ill" or the defendant desires to enter a plea to that effect, no finding of "guilty, but mentally ill" shall be rendered until the trier of fact has examined all appropriate reports (including the presentence investigation); has held a hearing on the sole issue of the