Citation Numbers: 538 A.2d 1104, 1988 Del. LEXIS 76
[…] Amend. 2 to H.R. 567, 131st Del.Gen. Assembly, at 1 (May 25, 1982). Therefore, the final version of House Bill 567, which was ultimately enacted into law, provides for the trier of fact to return a verdict of guilty but mentally ill if the trier of fact determines that such a verdict is appropriate. There is no doubt that the legislature considered and rejected the concept of limiting the verdict of guilty but mentally ill to only those situations where the defendant filed such a motion.
Moreover, a separate portion of House Bill 567 added a new section, 11 Del.C. § 3905. That section was enacted into law and reads as follows:
At the conclusion of a trial under this title, where warranted by the evidence, the charge to the jury shall contain instructions that shall consider separately the issues of guilt and the presence or absence of insanity, and shall also contain instructions as to the verdicts of "guilty"; "guilty, but mentally ill"; "not guilty by reason of insanity"; and "not guilty" with regard to the offense or offenses charged and, as required by law, any lesser included offenses.
11 Del.C. § 3905 (1987) (emphasis added).