DocketNumber: 486, 2008
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the State of Delaware's motion to affirm is GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
[1] Del. Supr. Ct. R. 25(a).
[2] Newton had questioned whether his Level V sentences were to be served consecutively or concurrently, since the Superior Court judge's sentencing worksheets noted that Newton's Level V sentences were to be "concurrent."
[3] Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
[4] Id.
[5] Id.
[6] Turner v. State, Del. Super., Cr.A. No. P93-06-0777, Cooch, J. (July 15, 1994).
[7] Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3901(d) ("No sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.")
[8] Washington v. State, 836 A.2d 485, 487 (Del. 2003) (double jeopardy protects a defendant against a) successive prosecutions; b) multiple charges under separate statutes requiring proof of the same facts; and c) multiple charges under the same statute).