DocketNumber: 576, 2018
[…] Ex. A. 6 (10) This Court reviews a grant or denial of nonmandatory attorneys’ fees for abuse of discretion.17 Questions of law, including the interpretation of a statute, are reviewed de novo.18 (11) Guardado contends that the Superior Court erred as a matter of law in denying her request for attorneys’ fees because her position before the Board (that her status as an undocumented worker was relevant to a determination of her employability) was affirmed by this Court in Guardado I. (12) To be eligible for a fee award under § 2350(f), the claimant’s position at the hearing before the Board must have been affirmed on appeal. The statute provides: “The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant’s attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant’s position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal.”19 Thus, only after the court determines that “the claimant’s position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal,”20 may it exercise its discretion in deciding whether to award fees.