DocketNumber: No. 208, 2011
[…] HP has also provided some explanation of why the Board did not fire Hurd “for cause.” As HP has described to this Court, the agreed upon terms of Hurd’s “Separation Agreement and Release” were the result of a negotiation, with specific benefits received by HP “[i]n exchange.”
CONCLUSION
For the above reasons, the judgment of the Court of Chancery is affirmed.
. 8 Del. C. § 220 pertinently provides:
Any stockholder ... shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from:
a. The corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records....
If the corporation ... refuses to permit an inspection sought by a stockholder ... the stockholder may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such inspection.
. The letter was dated June 24, 2010. HP stated that the company received the letter on June 29, 2010, without specifying whether that was also the date Hurd received it at his HP office.