DocketNumber: No. 694,2002
[…] The Court stated:
Because the basis of the crime of arson is directed to the property, the existence of inhabitants is one element in fixing the degree of arson. If the State wishes to prosecute a defendant in connection with an arson in which the defendant intended to harm, or actually did harm, multiple victims in a single fire, only one charge of arson is permissible. Other charges may be appropriate for multiple crimes of harm to persons such as attempted murder ... or murder, depending on the facts.
. Id.
. Id. at 943.
. Id.
. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 831 (2001) ("A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another person .... ”).