DocketNumber: No. 694,2002
[…] The General Assembly’s definition of other crimes involving the taking of property, such as theft, without reference to the use or threat of force against a person further demonstrates robbery’s focus on the violence and intimidation involved when a human victim is present during an unlawful taking of property. Cf., e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 841(a) (“A person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it.”).
. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 832 (increasing robbery to a class B felony when the robber, among other things, (1) "Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime”; (2) "Displays what appears to be a deadly weapon”; or (3) "Is armed with and uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument”).
. 516 A.2d 898 (Del.1986).
. Id. at 902.
. Id. at 903 (emphasis added).
. But cf. Gregory v. State, No. 278,2000, 782 A.2d 264, 2001 WL 874766, 2001 Del. Lexis 316 (Del. July 25, 2001) (ORDER). In Gregory, the defendant was convicted, among other things, of assault and attempted murder.