Citation Numbers: 351 A.2d 857, 1975 Del. LEXIS 581
[…] The Act specifically provides for such relief in a public action brought by the Attorney General for an injunction or appointment of a receiver, §§ 2523, 2524(c). If the aggrieved consumer may enforce his claim ancillary to a public suit, complete consumer protection as well as sound logic and reason dictate that the consumer ought to be able to enforce the same claim in his own right. This conclusion is buttressed by § 2525, which provides that: "... the provisions of this subchapter shall not bar any claim against any person who has acquired any money or property, real or personal, by means of any acts or practices declared by this subchapter to be unlawful." We believe that this section manifests a clear legislative intent that a consumer who has been damaged by a violation of § 2513 may assert a private cause of action for "statutory fraud" practiced against him, and we so hold.