Citation Numbers: 351 A.2d 857, 1975 Del. LEXIS 581
[…] Affirmed, but reversed as to Ellen R. Joyce.
[1] 6 Del.C. § 2513(a) provides:
(a) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.
[2] 6 Del.C. § 2532(a)(12) provides:
(a) A person engaged in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he
(12) Engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
[3] 6 Del.C. § 2511(b) provides:
"Merchandise" means any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate or services.