DocketNumber: Nos. 545, 2013, 621, 2013
[…] The record evidence was overwhelming that Indemnity’s financial condition was precarious, and its own board had come to the belated realization that Indemnity was insolvent. There was also legitimate concern that delay would cause the potentially life-saving transaction with AmTrust to fall apart, forcing Indemnity into liquidation instead of rehabilitation. The Commissioner had an important interest in moving quickly to protect the interests of policyholders and creditors.
IY. CONCLUSION
For all of the reasons above, the judgments of the Court of Chancery are AFFIRMED.
. 18 Del. C. § 1802(3) defines "managing general agent” as "any person, firm, association or corporation who negotiates and binds ceding reinsurance contracts on behalf of an insurer or manages all or part of the insurance business of an insurer (including the management of a separate division, department or underwriting office) and acts as an agent for such insurer....”
. 18 Del. C. § 5943.
. 424 U.S. 319, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976).
. Indemnity’s Opposition Statement (Aug. 21, 2013), docket 66, at *4.
. RB Entertainment's Opposition Statement (Aug. 21, 2013), docket 65, at *5.