DocketNumber: Nos. 545, 2013, 621, 2013
[…] . Norte & Co. v. Manor Healthcare Corp., 1985 WL 44684 (Del.Ch. Nov. 21, 1985) (citing Bird v. Wilmington Soc. of Fine Arts, 43 A.2d 476, 483 (Del.1945) ("[T]he corporation is the legal owner of its property and the stockholders do not have any specific interest in the assets of the corporation.”)); see also 1 Fletcher Cyclopedia of the Law of Corporations § 31, Distinctness of corporate entity (2013) ("The property of the corporation is its property and not that of the shareholders as owners, even if there is only one Shareholder. ...”).
. 18 Del. C. § 5918(e)(9) (placing "[t]he claims of shareholders or other owners arising out of such capacity" as last in priority); see also Prod. Res. Grp., L.L.C. v. NCT Grp., Inc., 863 A.2d 772 (Del.Ch.2004); Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland, N.V. v. Pathe Commc'ns Corp., 1991 WL 277613 (Del.Ch. Dec. 30, 1991).