DocketNumber: Nos. 545, 2013, 621, 2013
[…] But the record reflects no attempt by Cohen to address these kinds of specific issues in the constructive manner that the Court of Chancery suggested.
. Order Denying Rehearing Motion (Oct. 7, 2013), docket 170 ("Having chosen to send his lawyers and not appear personally, Cohen cannot complain about their inability to answer questions.”).
. Order Denying Rehearing Motion (Oct. 7, 2013), docket 170.
. 18 Del. C. § 5904(b) ("The court may at any time ... issue such other injunctions or orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent ... the commencement or prosecution of any actions ... against the insurer or against its assets or any part thereof.” As Delaware Courts have recognized, one of the main purposes of the Insurers Liquidation Act is to centralize claims in one place "to avoid dissipating a distressed insurer’s assets by allowing it to be sued, and requiring it to defend, litigations scattered in many jurisdictions throughout the