DocketNumber: Nos. 545, 2013, 621, 2013
[…] C. §§ 8001-8014. Indemnity’s board also disputes the claim and says that there is no record that Indemnity ever issued stock to RB Entertainment or anyone else in exchange for genuine economic consideration. See Rehabilitation Petition (Nov. 6, 2013), docket 228, at 15 n. 10; Unanimous Written Consent of the Directors of Indemnity, Exhibit A to Exhibit 2 to Commissioner’s Rehabilitation Petition (Nov. 6, 2013), docket 228, ¶ 10. This issue has not been adjudicated by the Court of Chancery.
.18 Del. C. § 5903 ("The Commissioner shall commence any such proceedings by application to the court for an order directing the insurer to show cause why the Commissioner should not have the relief prayed for.”) (emphasis added); see also Metcalf v. Investors Equity Life Ins. Co., 80 Hawai’i 339, 910 P.2d 110 (1996) (stockholder did not have standing to oppose liquidation petition); Hartnett v. Southern American Fire Ins.