DocketNumber: Nos. 545, 2013, 621, 2013
[…] See Cohen’s Opening Brief (Nov. 25, 2013), No. 545, at *30 n. 17 and accompanying text.
. Kentucky Cent. Life Ins. Co. v. Stephens, 897 S.W.2d 583 (Ky.1995) (noting that the purpose of the Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act is "the protection of the interest of the insured, creditors, and the public generally”).
. 18 Del. C. § 5920 ("The [Insurers Liquidation Act] shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.").
. See supra note 33 (citing cases where stockholders did not have standing to intervene in delinquency proceedings); State ex rel. Holland v. Heritage Nat. Ins.