DocketNumber: Nos. 545, 2013, 621, 2013
[…] Before the transcript issue emerged as a cri de coeur in Cohen’s reply brief, Cohen had argued that he should have been given the opportunity to hold a full trial-type hearing where he could present argument against the Amended Seizure Order before it was entered. That argument is also without merit. The grant of the Amended Seizure Order by the Court of Chancery following an ex parte hearing was authorized by § 5904(a) of the Insurers Liquidation Act, which provides that “the court may without notice issue an injunction restraining the insurer, its officers, directors, stockholders, ... and all other persons from the transaction of its business or the waste or disposition of its property.” It was also authorized by § 5904(b) of the Insurers Liquidation Act, which provides that the Court of Chancery may “at any time during a proceeding under this chapter issue such other injunctions or orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent interference with the Commissioner or the proceeding or waste of the assets of the insurer.”
Cohen’s property interest was protected because the Court of Chancery scheduled an evidentiary hearing shortly after granting the Amended Seizure Order, which gave Cohen a meaningful opportunity to