DocketNumber: Nos. 545, 2013, 621, 2013
[…] . See Transcript from Oral Arguments (Nov. 1, 2013), docket 419, at 44:16-45:20, 135:1-15; Exhibit D to Cohen’s Response to Expedited Motion for Additional Contempt Sanctions (Oct. 29, 2013), docket 199, ¶ 28 (claiming that Cohen's Employment Agreement entitles him to a salary of $1,300,000 per year, plus bonus, benefits, and significant perquisites).
. Cohen has not posted the $500,000 security, because he claims that he cannot afford to do so.
. Memorandum Opinion on Contempt (Jan. 2, 2014), docket 305, at *22.
. Rehabilitation Petition (Nov. 6, 2013), docket 228, at *25.
. See 18 Del. C. § 5905 (setting forth the statutory grounds for rehabilitation); see also 18 Del. C. § 5910(a) ("An order to rehabilitate a domestic insurer shall direct the Commissioner forthwith to take possession of the property of the insurer and to conduct the business thereof and to take such steps toward removal of the causes and conditions which have made rehabilitation necessary as the court may direct.”).
. Letter from Counsel for Indemnity to the Court of Chancery (Nov. 6, 2013), docket 232.
. Unanimous Written Consent of the Directors of Indemnity, Exhibit A to Exhibit 2 to Commissioner’s Rehabilitation Petition (Nov. 6, 2013), docket 228, ¶ 2 (emphasis added).