DocketNumber: No. 77, 2012
[…] Grier merely stated that he was not able to interview Burns. Det. Grier did not specifically reference the Fifth Amendment right to remain silent or even imply that Bums invoked that right. Instead, the testimony supports an inference that the police conducted an investigation that was deficient. Due to this line of questioning, Det. Grier admitted that he did not interview Burns’ wife, who would have been present in Burns’ home during the alleged acts of abuse. We conclude that Burns has not shown prejudice under Strickland.
Counsel’s Waiver of the Smith v. State Requirements
Title 11, Section 3507(a) of the Delaware Code provides: “In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court pri- or statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.”
At trial, Counsel waived the foundational requirements of § 8507 with regard to the statements of Tina and Sara Ames.
The Superior Court found that Counsel’s failure to object to the introduction of Tina and Sara Ames’ § 3507 statements was a tactical decision.