DocketNumber: No. 784, 2010
[…] Furthermore, although submission of an expert’s curriculum vitae is mandatory under 18 Del. C. § 6853(c), a trial judge may, in the exercise of sound discretion grant relief allowing compliance "with this requirement. In light of Delaware public policy and the surrounding circumstances, we find that the dismissal of the initial complaint was too harsh a sanction. The judgment of Superior Court is reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this Opinion. Jurisdiction is not retained.
. See 10 Del. C. § 3701 ("All causes of action, with exceptions, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued”).
. Dambro v. Meyer, 974 A.2d 121, 129 (Del.2009) (citing Delaware Bay Surgical Serv. v. Swier, 900 A.2d 646, 652 (Del.2006)).
. 18 Del.