DocketNumber: No. 784, 2010
[…] The judgment of Superior Court is reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this Opinion. Jurisdiction is not retained.
. See 10 Del. C. § 3701 ("All causes of action, with exceptions, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued”).
. Dambro v. Meyer, 974 A.2d 121, 129 (Del.2009) (citing Delaware Bay Surgical Serv. v. Swier, 900 A.2d 646, 652 (Del.2006)).
. 18 Del. C. § 6853 ("(a) No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by: (1) An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant”).
. Beckett v. Beebe Medical Center, 897 A.2d 753, 757 (Del.2006) (quoting Adams v. Luciani, 2003 WL 22873038, at *2 (Del. Dec. 2, 2003)).
. Id.
. Dambro, 974 A.2d at 134.
. Green v. Weiner, 766 A.2d 492, 495-96 (Del.2001).
. See 11 Del. C. § 1223 ("A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when the person swears falsely and when the false statement consists of testimony and is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made”).
. 18 Del. C. § 6853 ("An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant or defendants, and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant or defendants is Board certified”).
. Divita v. Sweeney, 2010 WL 5313492 at *2 (Del.Super. Nov. 29, 2010); see also Sturgis v. Bayside Health Association Chartered, 942 A.2d 579 (Del.2007); Simmons v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc., 950 A.2d 659 (Del.2008).
. Id.
. 18 Del. C. § 6854 ("No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify”).
. 18 Del. C. § 6853(a).
. Id.
. Green, 766 A.2d at 495.
. Id.
. 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1) ("If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court”).
. Drejka v. Hitchens Tire Serv. Inc., 15 A.3d 1221, 1224 (Del.2010) (quoting Hoag v. Amex Assurance Co., 953 A.2d 713, 717 (Del.2008)).
. Hoag, 953 A.2d at 717 (citations omitted).
. Id. (citing, Minna v. Energy Coal S.p.A., 984 A.2d 1210, 1215 (Del.2009)) (citations omitted).
. 18 Del. C. § 6853(d) ("The affidavit of merit shall not be discoverable in any medical negligence action.”)
. Compare McBride v. Shipley Manor Health Care, 2005 WL 2090695 (Del.Super. Apr. 28, 2005) (The Superior Court allowed plaintiff 21 days to file an affidavit of merit to avoid dismissal of the complaint); Meloney v. Nanticoke Gastroenterology, P.A. and Mackler, 2006