DocketNumber: No. 784, 2010
[…] . Divita v. Sweeney, 2010 WL 5313492 at *2 (Del.Super. Nov. 29, 2010); see also Sturgis v. Bayside Health Association Chartered, 942 A.2d 579 (Del.2007); Simmons v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc., 950 A.2d 659 (Del.2008).
. Id.
. 18 Del. C. § 6854 ("No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify”).
. 18 Del. C. § 6853(a).
. Id.
. Green, 766 A.2d at 495.
. Id.
. 18 Del.