DocketNumber: 599,2003
[…] They testified that: first, Lopez turned and ran up the stairs when he saw them at the front door; second, that Lopez locked his bedroom door behind him; third, that an object later determined to contain cocaine was dropped from his bedroom window; fourth, that Lopez refused to cooperate with them; and fifth, that $807.00 in cash was found in Lopez' pocket. Conversely, even though Lopez denied that he had illegal drugs in his possession or threw illegal drugs out his window, the Superior Court was within its discretion to reject that testimony.[14]
Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1904(b)(1) authorizes the police to make an arrest without a warrant where "the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony." The record reflects Lopez' highly suspicious behavior when the police came to the front door, his refusal to cooperate with the officers, and what appeared to be illegal drugs found outside the house.