DocketNumber: No. 500, 2008
[…] . D.R.E. 403.
. Black’s Law Dictionary 380 (6th ed. 1990).
. State v. Guy, 2008 WL 4152735, at *4.
. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689, 104 S.Ct. 2052 ("Judicial scrutiny of counsel's performance must be highly deferential.... [A] court must indulge a strong presumption that counsel's conduct falls within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance; that is, the defendant must overcome the presumption that, under the circumstances, the challenged action might be considered sound trial strategy.”) (internal citation omitted).
. Allen, 970 A.2d at 214. 11 Del. C. § 274 provides that "when, pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 271 [providing for accomplice liability], 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.”).
. Allen, 970 A.2d at 211 (emphasis in original).
. Id.; Richardson v. State, 3 A.3d 233 (Del.2010) (holding that Allen was not a new rule and did not apply retroactively).
. Richardson, 3 A.3d at 237.