DocketNumber: No. 500, 2008
[…] .Jones, 938 A.2d at 633 (citing Riley v. Taylor, 277 F.3d 261, 286 (3d Cir.2001)).
. Compare Jones, supra, at 633 (holding that the record did not show that the trial judge performed the third Batson step because the judge “simply noted in response to each Bat-son challenge that the State gave a race-neutral response.”).
. Id. at 633 (citing Riley, 277 F.3d at 283).
. The statements were admitted into evidence under 11 Del. C. § 3507, which provides that "[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.”
. Keys v. State, 337 A.2d 18, 20 n. 1 (Del.1975).
. State v. Guy, 2008 WL 4152735, at *4.
. Id.
. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984).
. Capano v. State, 889 A.2d 968, 974 (Del.2006); Outten v. State, 720 A.2d 547, 551 (Del.1998).