DocketNumber: 618, 2009
[…] Article I, Section 8 of the Delaware Constitution contains the same language as the Fifth Amendment and operates similarly.[12] Moreover, we conclude that the General Assembly codified the Blockburger test in 11 Del. C § 206.[13] Title 11, *621 Section 206(a) of the Delaware Code states, in part that "the defendant may not [] be convicted of more than one offense if one offense is included in the other, as defined by subsection (b) of this section."[14] Under 11 Del. C. § 206(b), an included offense may be established by "proof of the same or less than all of the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."[15]
We find no need to resort to the Blockburger test in this case. Blockburger is only an aid to statutory construction.[16] It does not negate clearly expressed legislative intent and where, as here, a better indicator of legislative intent is available, Blockburger does not apply.[17]