DocketNumber: 618, 2009
[…] [17] Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366-69, 103 S. Ct. 673, 74 L. Ed. 2d 535 (1983); LeCompte, 516 A.2d at 901-902.
[18] LeCompte, 516 A.2d at 902 (quoting 11 Del. C. § 1447(c))
[19] LeCompte, 516 A.2d at 902 (quoting Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. at 368-69, 103 S. Ct. 673).
[20] 11 Del. C. § 825(a)(2).
[21] 11 Del. C. § 1447(a); See Priest v. State, 879 A.2d 575 (Del.2005) (interpreting the elements of the PFDCF statute requiring the conviction of either the specific predicate felony or a lesser included felony).
[22] See also 11 Del. C. § 1447(e) which states, "[a] person may be found guilty of [PFDCF] notwithstanding that the felony for which the person is convicted and during which the person possessed the deadly weapon is a lesser included felony of the one originally charged." Even if this Court were to find under the Blockburger test that PFDCF was a lesser included offense of Second Degree Burglary, § 1447(e) clearly demonstrates the General Assembly's intent to punish Johnson for both Second Degree Burglary and PFDCF.
[23] Super. Ct.Crim. R. 14.