Citation Numbers: 628 A.2d 44, 1993 Del. LEXIS 260
[…] That action by Stearn is an independent, alternative basis for adhering to the original decision of this Court to dismiss this matter as moot and to invoke the rule of vacatur. Accordingly, Stearn's motion for reargument is DENIED.
[1] The record reflects that prior to the April 7 meeting, the board of directors was comprised of Stearn, Koch, George R. Bunn and Jerome Ginsberg.
[2] Title eight of the Delaware Code, Section 225 provides as follows:
Contested election of directors; proceedings to determine validity.
(a) Upon the application of any stockholder or director ... the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election of any director, member of the governing body, or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold such office ... and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper....
Duke Power Co. v. Greenwood County , 57 S. Ct. 202 ( 1936 )
Great Western Sugar Co. v. Nelson , 99 S. Ct. 2149 ( 1979 )
Stroud v. Milliken Entersprises, Inc. , 1989 Del. LEXIS 6 ( 1989 )
william-c-harris-commissioner-of-banks-and-trust-companies-of-the-state , 938 F.2d 720 ( 1991 )