DocketNumber: 555, 2019
[…] C. § 232, in criminal prosecutions, “[f]acts establishing jurisdiction and venue . . . must . . . be proved as elements of the offense.” 7. For good measure, the statute under which Cogan was prosecuted—11 Del. C. § 1271A(a)(1)—states that “[a] person is guilty of criminal contempt of a domestic violence protective order when the person knowingly violates or fails to obey any provision of the protective order issued by [] the Family Court . . . , as long as such violation or failure to obey occurred in Delaware.” (Emphasis added). 2 Cline v. State,720 A.2d 891