DocketNumber: 555, 2019
[…] This Court reviews the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo, 1 Opening Br. Ex. A at 1. 2 examining “whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime. For the purposes of this inquiry, this Court does not distinguish between direct and circumstantial evidence.”2 6. The territorial applicability of the Delaware Criminal Code is set forth in 11 Del. C. § 204, which, in relevant part, states: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person’s own conduct or by the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if: (1) Either the conduct or the result of which is an element of the offense occurs within Delaware . . . . And under 11 Del. C. § 232, in criminal prosecutions, “[f]acts establishing jurisdiction and venue . . . must . . . be proved as elements of the offense.” 7. For good measure, the statute under which Cogan was prosecuted—11 Del.