DocketNumber: Nos. 492, 2012, 493, 2012
[…] . American Pipe, 414 U.S. at 554, 94 S.Ct. 756.
. Id. at 553, 94 S.Ct. 756.
. Id. at 554, 94 S.Ct. 756 (internal citation omitted).
. Stevens v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 358 Mont. 474, 247 P.3d 244, 249 (2010).
. Id. at 253-254.
. Id. at 256.
. Id.
. Vaccariello v. Smith & Nephew Richards, Inc., 94 Ohio St.3d 380, 763 N.E.2d 160 (2002).
. Id. at 161.
. Id. at 161-62.
. Id. at 163.
. Id. at 163.
. Vaccariello, 763 N.E.2d at 163.
. Reid v. Spazio, 970 A.2d 176, 179 (Del.2009).
. Id. at 178-80.
. Id. at 180; 10 Del. C. § 8118 ("If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, the writ fails of a sufficient service or return by any unavoidable accident, or by any default or neglect of the officer to whom it is committed; or if the
. Reid, 970 A.2d at 182-85.
. Id. at 180.
. Id. at 181-82. See also Mergenthaler v. Asbestos Corp. of Am., 500 A.2d 1357, 1363 (Del.Super.1985) (allowing a court imposed stay in another jurisdiction to toll the statute of limitations in Delaware).
. American Pipe, 414 U.S. at 553-56, 94 S.Ct. 756.