DocketNumber: No. 85, 2013
[…] Section 280(a)(2) bars any claim in cases where a known, existing claimant, who was given actual notice by the dissolving corporation as prescribed in § 280(a)(1), fails to present the claim to the corporation “by the date referred to in paragraph (a)(l)c ....”
Nor do the five and ten year claims planning periods outlined in §§ 280(c)(3) and 281(b) operate more broadly to extinguish a dissolved corporation’s liability. By concluding otherwise, the Court of Chancery misread those statutes. The only statutes that address liability in relation to those five and ten year periods are §§ 281(c) and 282. Section 281(c) provides that “[djirectors of a dissolved corporation ... which has complied with [the court-supervised or default distribution procedures] shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved corporation.”
Moreover, the legislative history of §§ 280-281 establishes that the five and ten year claims planning periods were not intended to operate as general statutes of limitation.