DocketNumber: No. 730, 2009
[…] Because the ruling prevented Sheehan from arguing to the jury that Salesianum owed Sheehan a duty of care and intentionally breached that duty of care, we must reverse and remand for a new trial.
D. The Trial Judge Correctly Ruled that the Criminal Code to be Applied to Claims Under Section 8145 is the Criminal Code in Existence When the Abuse Occurred.
We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo because they include questions of law.
10 Del. C. § 8145(a) states that “[a] civil cause of action for sexual abuse of a minor shall be based upon sexual acts that would constitute a criminal offense under the Delaware Code.” The trial judge found that the plain language of the CVA did not address which version of the Delaware Code to apply. The trial judge “determined applying anything other than the code in existence at the time of the alleged abuse would be a violation of due process.”