DocketNumber: 171, 2021
[…] This argument is without merit. (6) Ward was indicted and convicted of attempted first-degree murder based on his intentional attempt to cause the death of two police officers by pointing and firing a gun at them, which under the circumstances as he believed them to be was a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in first-degree murder. The indictment and jury instructions were consistent with the language of § 531(2)4 and § 636(a)(1) at the time of Ward’s crimes.5 Under § 531, “[a]ttempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting.” The sentence for attempted first-degree murder was life imprisonment.6 Accordingly, the Superior Court did not err in denying Ward’s motion to vacate his life sentence. 4 11 Del. C. § 531(2) (1988) (providing that a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he “[i]ntentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime”). 5 Id. § 636(a)(1) (providing that a person is guilty of first-degree murder when he “intentionally causes the death of another person”). 6 Id. § 4205. 3 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the motion to affirm is GRANTED and the Superior Court’s judgment is AFFIRMED.