Citation Numbers: 476 A.2d 157, 1984 Del. LEXIS 321
[…] Under 11 Del.C. § 613(1),[3] appellant committed assault in the first degree when he intentionally caused physical injury to the clerk by beating her with the club. It is possible to infer that when appellant started to hit the clerk with the club, the broken bottle remained accessible to him (appellant hit the clerk with the club after she had loosened the bottle from his hand). The jury could have found that the bottle was within easy reach and clearly accessible during the assault.
AFFIRMED.
[1] 11 Del.C. § 222(5):
"§ 222. General definitions.
* * * * * *
"(5) ``Deadly weapon' includes any weapon from which a shot may be discharged, a knife of any sort (other than an ordinary pocketknife carried in a closed position), switchblade knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, slingshot, razor, bicycle chain or ice pick. For the purpose of this definition, an ordinary pocketknife shall be a folding knife having a blade not more than 3 inches in length."
[2] 11 Del.C. § 222(4):
"§ 222. General definitions.
* * * * * *
"(4) ``Dangerous instrument' means any instrument, article of substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury."
[3] 11 Del.C. § 613(1):
"§ 613. Assault in the first degree; class B felony.
* * * * * *
"(1) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or"
MacK v. State , 1973 Del. LEXIS 272 ( 1973 )
United States v.