Citation Numbers: 476 A.2d 157, 1984 Del. LEXIS 321
[…] (11 Del.C. § 1447(a)). Three of the latter counts arose from his possession of the "stick" and three from the possession of the broken bottle during the robbery, assault and burglary offenses.
Appellant does not challenge the robbery and assault convictions but challenges his other convictions on several grounds.
Appellant's first contention is that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal as to the burglary charge because the store was open to the public at the time of the incident. This argument is without merit. Under the provisions of 11 Del.C. § 825(2) a person commits burglary in the second *159 degree "when he knowingly enters ... unlawfully in a building and when, in effecting entry or while in the building, he ... causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime" (emphasis added). A person who enters when he is not licensed or privileged to do so enters unlawfully.