DocketNumber: 2017-0349-TMR
[…] Based on these claims, Plaintiff seeks specific performance and some form of damages. Plaintiff avers that 74 Tr. 132–33 (Romine). 75 Seeid. at 134–35
(Romine). 76Id. at 131–32
(Romine). 77 See Pl.’s Opening Br. 33–35. 13 if these arguments fail, damages should be awarded to her under the doctrine of unjust enrichment. A. The Parties Did Not Form a Partnership Under6 Del. C
. § 15-202 In Delaware, a partnership is formed through “the association of 2 or more persons (i) to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership . . . .” 78 Although whether the parties intended to be classified as partners is not determinative of whether a partnership was formed, “[t]he creation of a partnership is [still] a question of intent.” 79 Thus, “the question is whether or not the partners have intended to enter into a