Citation Numbers: 120 A.2d 311
[…] [1] Plaintiff owned 100 shares of stock of the corporate defendant at the time of the stockholder vote on the first plan. He did not vote for or against such plan. At the time of the stockholder vote on the second plan plaintiff held 125 shares and voted them against such plan. No shares were voted against the first plan and a total of 225 shares were voted against the second plan.
[2] Gifts of corporate assets except as authorized by § 122(9) of Title 8, Del.C. require unanimous stockholder approval. The cited section of the Delaware Corporation law permits corporations to "Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes."
[3] The corporate defendant is an established shipping line founded in 1913. It has doubled its shipping capacity since World War II and at the end of 1952 had assets approaching $94,000,000.