DocketNumber: CM 05468-N(UASSIGNED)
[…] Finally, in the supplemental information filed with each Complaint, the following question and answer appear: 8. lf the complaint seeks preliminary equitable relief, state the specific preliminary relief sought. l. Medical examination by speciaiist. 2. Mentai examination by specialist. 3. Expedited discovery 4. Appointment of counsei.7 l\/lr. Evans would not be entitled to appointment of counsel in this Court. Expedition is available in equity and at law. Finally, the request for medical and mentai examinations appears to be designed to gather evidence in connection with ° See i0 Del. C. § 1902 ("No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be disinissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction ofthe subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become f``mal, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court."). 7 Supp. lnfo.1[ 8. his legal claims against the two defendants. They are not separate claims for equitable relief. Expert discovery is available at law as well as in equity.g To the extent that it was l\/lr.