DocketNumber: C.A. 2429-VCS
[…] Section 4110 is the general enabling statute for Kent County enacted by the General Assembly.[34] Subsection (h) of § 4110 requires that all actions having the force of law shall be done by ordinance, and subsection (i) of § 4110 places certain requirements on the procedures by which Kent. County enacts ordinances.[35] Section 4110(i)(1) states in relevant part that "[n]o ordinance, except . . . those relating to the adoption or revisions of the County Code, shall contain more than 1 subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title."[36] Section 4110(i)(2) provides for notice and public hearing for proposed ordinances and backs those requirements with the following requirement: