DocketNumber: C.A. 2429-VCS
[…] As discussed above, Kent County's power to regulate land use is delegated from the General Assembly and therefore Kent County must comply with the conditions imposed on the exercise of that power.[51]*960 One of those conditions is 9 Del. C. § 4911. Section 4911 requires that changes to Kent County's Zoning Code receive additional consideration and public scrutiny beyond that given to all ordinances. Section 4911(a) requires that no changes to zoning regulation "shall be made or become effective until the same shall have been proposed by or be first submitted to the [Regional Planning] Commission."[52] The Regional Planning Commission must have a public hearing after providing proper notice of the proposed zoning change and then make a report to the Levy Court which must hold its own properly noticed hearing before the changes to the Zoning Code can be