DocketNumber: C.A. No. 2019-0356-MTZ
[…] Super. Ct. 2018) (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted) (citing 10 Del. C. §§ 6501, 6502, and quoting 10 Del. C. § 6502). 14 The Declaratory Judgment Act further memorializes this principle by stating who shall be named as a party to a declaratory judgment action: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.”52 This standing requirement echoes through and fortifies the mandate that a declaratory judgment address an actual controversy between parties with affected rights: 52 10 Del. C. § 6511 (“Parties”); see also id. § 6513 (stating that the term “person” “mean[s] any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character whatsoever”). Belleville is not a proper party under the Declaratory Judgment Act because it is not a person that “ha[s] or claim[s] any interest which would be affected by the declaration.” 10 Del.