DocketNumber: CA. No. 2024-0300-LM
[…] P.C.’s estate in April 2024; S.C. also received an SEA, a few days later. K.G. wishes to cremate her mother’s remains, with the ashes to be distributed among the four siblings; the Majority wishes to inter the body near relatives in Middletown. 2 II. ANALYSIS Section 2644 is meant to address the precise situation before me. It directs that if a decedent provided in a “declaration instrument” how her remains should be disposed, that expression will be respected.5 Unfortunately, no will or other declaration instrument so explaining Ms. P.C.’s wishes exists. In that case, the 4 12 Del. C. § 264 provides, in relevant part, that: The right to control disposition of the last remains or ceremonial arrangements of a decedent vests in and devolves upon the following persons, at the time of the decedent’s death, in the following order: (1) The decedent if acting through a declaration instrument; (2) The surviving spouse of the decent, if not legally separated from the decent; (3) Either the appointed personal representative or administrator of the decedent’s estate if such person has been appointed; or the nominee for appointment as personal representative under the decedent’s will if a personal representative or administrator has not been appointed; (4) A majority of the surviving adult children of the decedent whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable; (5) The surviving parents or legal guardians of the decent whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable; (6) A majority of the surviving of the decedent whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable; (7) The person in the classes of the next degree of kinship, in descending order, under the laws of descent and distribution to inherit the estate of the decedent.